California Resident Privacy Notice

Last Revised: 8 June 2020

This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy found here: https://policies.wattpad.com/privacy. It applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information as a business under the CCPA.

Back to top
Back to top

Personal Information Collection, Disclosure, and Sale

For the purposes of this notice, "Personal Information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”).

Personal Information does not include information that is:

  • Lawfully made available from government records.

  • Deidentified or aggregated.

  • Otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.

The chart below provides the categories of Personal Information (as defined by the CCPA) we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, sold, or used for business or commercial purposes in the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, as well as the categories of sources from which that information was collected. The examples of Personal Information provided for each category reflect each category’s statutory definition and may not reflect all of the specific types of Personal Information associated with each category.

Categories of Personal Information

A. Identifiers

Examples: Name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

We collect

Yes

We disclose

Yes

We sell

Yes

Categories of Personal Information

B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)

Examples: Name.

We collect

Yes

We disclose

Yes

We sell

No

Categories of Personal Information

C. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law

Examples: Age.

We collect

Yes

We disclose

Yes

We sell

No

Categories of Personal Information

D. Commercial Information

Examples: Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

We collect

Yes

We disclose

Yes

We sell

Yes

Categories of Personal Information

E. Biometric Information

Examples: Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics that can be used to establish individual identity and that contain identifying information.

We collect

No

We disclose

N/A

We sell

N/A

Categories of Personal Information

F. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Examples: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.

We collect

Yes

We disclose

Yes

We sell

Yes

Categories of Personal Information

G. Geolocation Data (upon opt-in)

Example: Precise physical location.

We collect

Yes

We disclose

Yes

We sell

Yes

Categories of Personal Information

H. Sensory Information

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

We collect

No

We disclose

N/A

We sell

N/A

Categories of Personal Information

I. Professional or Employment-Related Information

Examples: If you apply for a job with us; job application or resume information, job history, and job performance information.

We collect

Yes

We disclose

Yes

We sell

No

Categories of Personal Information

J. Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

Examples: Records that are directly related to a student maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.

We collect

No

We disclose

N/A

We sell

N/A

Categories of Personal Information

K. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information

Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

We collect

Yes

We disclose

Yes

We sell

Yes

Categories of Personal InformationWe collectWe discloseWe sell

A. Identifiers

Examples: Name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

Yes

Yes

Yes

B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)

Examples: Name.

Yes

Yes

No

C. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law

Examples: Age.

Yes

Yes

No

D. Commercial Information

Examples: Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Yes

Yes

Yes

E. Biometric Information

Examples: Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics that can be used to establish individual identity and that contain identifying information.

No

N/A

N/A

F. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Examples: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.

Yes

Yes

Yes

G. Geolocation Data (upon opt-in)

Example: Precise physical location.

Yes

Yes

Yes

H. Sensory Information

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

No

N/A

N/A

I. Professional or Employment-Related Information

Examples: If you apply for a job with us; job application or resume information, job history, and job performance information.

Yes

Yes

No

J. Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

Examples: Records that are directly related to a student maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.

No

N/A

N/A

K. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information

Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Yes

Yes

Yes

Back to top
Back to top

Use of Personal Information

We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below:

  • Creating your Wattpad account and providing you with our services.

  • Identifying you across our services (e.g. when you sign in, post a story, or make a comment).

  • Making age-appropriate content available to you.

  • Providing you with technical support services.

  • Communicating with you (e.g., letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements).

  • Sending you marketing emails, unless you opt-out.

  • Displaying the information as part of your Wattpad profile.

  • Calculating anonymous, aggregate statistics to better understand our users, improve our services, and develop new features.

  • Personalizing and customizing your story discovery experience.

  • Measuring your use and overall satisfaction with our Services.

  • Investigating and preventing reported issues, illegal activity, and breaches of our terms of service.

  • Helping prevent spam, fraud, abuse, and other prohibited activity.

  • Displaying relevant, tailored advertisements and improving your ad experience.

  • For security purposes.

  • Facilitating the connection of third-party services or applications, such as social networks.

  • Facilitating transactions and payments.

  • Processing your job application if you apply for a job with us.

  • De-identifying and aggregating information collected through our services and using it for any lawful purpose.

  • Contracting with service providers to perform services on our behalf or on their behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.

  • For short-term transient use.

  • Otherwise enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.

  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

Back to top
Back to top

Collection of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  • You and your devices.

  • Social networks.

Back to top
Back to top

Disclosure of Personal Information

Pursuant to our Privacy Policy, we share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Vendors. Vendors and service providers, including Internet service providers, operating system and platform providers, email providers, and server providers.

  • Advertising networks.Third-party partners, including social networks, who provide advertising to you based on your interests.

  • Analytics providers.

  • Data brokers. Consumer data brokers.

  • Integrated third parties. Third parties integrated into our services, including social networks, YouTube’s API Services, and other integrated application features.

  • Third parties as directed by consumers, in a merger, or as required by law. Third parties for whom we have obtained your permission or instruction to disclose your Personal Information, such as your Facebook or other third-party accounts, or in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer, or as required by law and similar disclosures, including to government entities.

Back to top
Back to top

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights.

Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (4) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.

Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.

Verification. Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your request and access, modify or delete the Personal Information you have provided to us, please log in and update your profile. Alternatively, if you email us at privacy@wattpad.com, we may verify your email address, IP address, and other data elements about you to respond to your requests to know or delete.

Right to Opt Out. In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. Click the “Do Not Sell My Info” link to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information.

Right to Equal Service and Price. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

Shine the Light. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information with nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing uses as contemplated by California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code § 1798.83), unless we have your permission.

Submit Requests. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please use the link above, send an email via our Contact Information section, or visit our website.

Authorizing an Agent. To authorize an agent to make a request to know, delete, or opt-out of sale on your behalf, please send a written authorization signed by you and the authorized agent to us via the Contact Information section below.

Do Not Track. There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals.

Contact Information. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this notice or our processing activities, or you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please email us at privacy@wattpad.com.

Back to top